223 Wins | 1x World, 2x Regional & 4x State Champion
Winner on 12 Junior Tours | 18 "Player of the Years" Awards
4x Varsity Golf Team MVPs | Handicap Index: +2.3
Alex 'Eagle' Ogle
2021 Event Results
22 Wins, 7 Runner-Ups, 3 Top 5, 2 Top 10s, and 5 Top 25 out of 47 competitions!
6th Place, (74-73*) Top 50 Junior Tour National Championship, Hawk's Landing GC, Dec., 18 & 19
1st Place, (76-72*) Hurricane Junior Golf Tour, Tampa Bay Winter Open, Lexington Oaks GC, Wesley Chapel, Dec. 11 & 12 (*won by 3 strokes)
41st Place, (77-76*) Hurricane Junior Golf Tour, Tournament of Champions, Disney World - Palms Course, Orlando, Dec., 4 & 5 (*out of 116 players)
5th Place, Berkeley Prep (316*), Regionals (Class 1A, Region 2), Stoneybrook GC, Estero, Nov. 1 (*Alex w/ a 75 and 12th place individually out of 72 players)
1st Place Place, Berkeley Prep*, Districts (Class 1A), Westchase GC, October 27 (*Alex w/ a 75 and the lowest individual score out of a field of 85 players)
1st Place Place, Berkeley Prep (*144) vs. Tampa Prep (165), Westchase GC, October 19 (*Alex w/ a 31 and ties lowest 9-hole match score record for Berkeley Prep)
1st Place (79-73), First Tee of Tampa Tournament, Lansbrook GC, October 16 & 17
1st Place, Berkeley Prep (154*) vs. Tampa Prep (173), Eagles GC, October 14 (*Alex w/ a 39)
1st Place, Berkeley Prep (151*) vs. Clearwater Central Catholic (176), Eagles GC, October 12 (*Alex w/ a 37)
2nd Place, Berkeley Prep (153*) vs. Steinbrenner HS (150), Eagles GC, October 4 (*Alex w/ a 36)
1st Place (2x), Berkeley Prep (152*) vs. Tampa Catholic HS (162) and Bishop McLaughlin Catholic HS (201), Rogers Park, September 29 (*Alex w/ a 36)
1st Place, Berkeley Prep (152*) vs. Robinson HS, Eagles GC, September 23 (*Alex w/ a 34 - 2 under par)
1st Place (2x), Berkeley Prep* vs. Herando Christian Academy and Academy At The Lakes Day School, Eagles GC, September 21 (*Alex w/ a 32 - 4 under par)
1st Place, Berkeley Prep (159*) vs. Jesuit HS (161), Carrollwood CC, September 17 (*Alex w/ a 38)
3rd Place, Berkeley Prep, The First Tee of Tampa High School Invitational, Eagles GC, September 11 (*Alex w/ a 75 - 4th place individually)
1st Place, Berkeley Prep (152*) vs. Cambridge Christian School (206), Eagles GC, September 9 (*Alex w/ a 34 - 2 under par)
1st Place, Berkeley Prep (150*) vs. Tampa Catholic (173), Eagles GC, September 8 (*Alex w/ a 34 - 2 under par)
1st Place, Berkeley Prep (156*) vs. Seven Rivers Christian School (201), World Woods, September 1 (*Alex w/ a 38)
3rd Place (77-77), Top 50 Junior Tour, Mission Inn, El Campeon course, Howie-in-the-Hills, August 28-29
1st Place (69-71*), Florida Junior Tour Sam Parks Open, Belleair CC, West course, August 14-15 (*2 under par and first victory in Boys 16-18 Division)
1st Place (59*), NFPGA WCC Gary Koch Pro-Junior Tournament, Temple Terrace G&CC, Tampa, August
(*Pure Science Golf Team)
1st Place (66-71*), Top 50 Junior Tour, Bardmoor Junior Open, Bardmoor, July 24 & 25 (*7 under par and 21 strokes better than 2nd place finisher)
1st Place (68*), Paradise Junior Golf Tour, Belleair CC, Belleair, July 22 (*3 under par playing up in Boys 17-18 Division)
27th Place (80-74), U.S. Amateur Championship Qualifier, Cypress Run GC, July 19 & 20
4th Place (79-75), Hurricane Junior Golf Tour, Copperhead Junior Open, Innisbrook, Palm Harbor, July 14-15
2nd Place (78*), Paradise Junior Golf Tour, Innisbrook, Copperhead course, Palm Harbor, July 13 (*Played up in Boys 17-18 Division)
2nd Place (78-70*), Top 50 Junior Tour, Royal St. Cloud Golf Links Major Championship, Royal St. Cloud, July 10-11 (*2 under par in 2nd round)
2nd Place (74*), Paradise Junior Golf Tour, Countryside CC, Clearwater, July 1 (*Played up in Boys 17-18 Division)
31st Place (81-39*), Notah Begay Regional Qualifier, Mission Inn, Howie-in-the-Hills, June 28-29 (*weather-shortened event)
1st Place (69*), Paradise Junior Tournament, Dunedin Golf Club, Dunedin, June 23 (*Played up in Boys 17-18 Division)
17th Place (78), 67th Boys' Junior Championship Qualifier, The Club at Eaglebrook, Lakeland, June 21
1st Place (58*), Annual Fairway Forest Association Swingin' Saturday *Scramble, Lansbrook GC, June 19
2nd Place (77*), Notah Begay Orlando Local Qualifier, El Campeon course, Mission Inn, Howie-in-the-Hills, June 16 (*qualified for regional qualifier)
47th Place (79*), 104th Amateur Championship Qualifier, Heathrow CC, Heathrow, June 14 (*out of 81 players)
1st Place (72*), Paradise Junior Golf Tour, Lansbrook GC, Palm Harbor, June 10 (*Played up in Boys 17-18 Division)
35th Place (79), 75th Florida Championship Qualifier, Innisbrook, Copperhead, Palm Harbor, June 9
44th Place (77*), 73rd U.S. Junior Amateur Championship Qualifier, Laurel Oak CC, Sarasota, June 7 (*with an eagle on #18)
2nd Place (74*), Notah Begay Tampa Local Qualifier, TPC Tampa, May 31 (*qualified for regional)
13th Place (81-78), Hurricane Junior Golf Tour, College Prep Series at Saint Leo, Lake Jovita G&CC, May 15-16
14th Place (76-72), Florida Junior Tour, Ocala GC, May 8-9
46th Place (76-83), Florida Junior Tour, Grasslands Open, Lakeland, May 1-2
41st Place (84-84), Florida Junior Tour, CC of Ocala, April 17-18
2nd Place (75-74), Hurricane Junior Golf Tour, Saddlebrook Spring Junior Open, Wesley Chapel, April 3-4
46th Place* (85-75), Florida Junior Tour, Palm Aire CC, Sarasota, March 20-21 (*13-18 Exempt Only)
7th Place (90-85), Hurricane Junior Golf Tour, Tampa Bay Junior Open, Heritage Isles G&CC, March 6-7
48th Place* (95-86), Florida Junior Tour, Lake Jovita C&CC, Dade City, February 27 & 28 (*13-18 Exempt Only)
15th Place (82-93-90), Hurricane Junior Golf Tour, 54 Hole Open at Innisbrook, Palm Harbor, February 13-15
Alex's golf competition history:
2023 Tournament Results
2022 Tournament Results
2020 Tournament Results
2019 Tournament Results
2018 Tournament Results
2017 Tournament Results
2016 Tournament Results
2015 Tournament Results
2014 Tournament Results
2013 Tournament Results
2012 Tournament Results
2011 Tournament Results
2010 Tournament Results
2009 Tournament Results
Champion in the Boys 16-18 Division in the HJGT's Tampa Bay Winter Open in Dec.
Berkeley Prep earned 1st Place at Districts playing at Westchase GC in October
1st Place in Top 50 Junior Tour Event at Bardmoor with a 66-71 (7 under par) in July
3rd Place in The First Tee of Tampa High School Invitation in Sept., Berkeley Prep Varsity Team
Alex with Coach Geddes and Coach Sommers
Berkeley Prep Varsity Boys Team
Runner-Up in Hurricane Junior Golf Tournament at Saddlebrook in April
Golf practice at Innisbrook
Putting has always been one of Alex's strengths